10 Antivirus Memory Usage and Processor Consumption Comparison

↓ Sponsored Links / Home » Computer & Internet Security » Antivirus Protection

Antivirus Memory Usage and Processor Consumption Comparison

For your information, Norton may not be the faster but it is still one of my favorite. With today’s computing power, processing consumption used by most antiviruses is not an issue. However, if you are on a very old and sluggish system, selecting an antivirus with the least taxing on the system is a must.

Below is a complete list of some of the most popular antivirus and its usage on system resources. The table does not include detection rate and features.

 Memory Usage (MB)
smaller better
Scan Speed (MB/s)
bigger better
Avast Antivirus Pro 96.620.0
Panda Antivirus Pro 20159.816.4
Norton Antivirus 20159.936.3
BitDefender Antivirus Pro 201515.735.9
Avira AntiVir Premium 1322.935.7
Kaspersky Antivirus 201523.034.4
AVG Antivirus 201529.632.4
Trend Titanium Antivirus 201542.227.2
F-Secure Antivirus 201542.623.1
McAfee Antivirus Plus 201553.227.9

antivirus performance


11 comments on “10 Antivirus Memory Usage and Processor Consumption Comparison

  1. Gravatar
    Norton April 13, 2013 at 1:13 am [ Reply ]

    How to Control and Reduce Norton CPU Usage?

    • Gravatar
      Wales April 13, 2013 at 1:17 am [ Reply ]

      Is Your Free AV a System Hog? which antivirus?

  2. Gravatar
    Harsh Singh April 13, 2013 at 1:16 am [ Reply ]

    High CPU and Memory Usage by ccSvcHst.exe *32?? how? caused by Norton internet security and 360

  3. Gravatar
    Queen April 13, 2013 at 1:17 am [ Reply ]

    You can always attempt to use the GetSystemInfo tool and upload the results

  4. Gravatar
    microsoft April 13, 2013 at 1:17 am [ Reply ]

    Ekrn.exe High CPU Memory Usage

  5. Gravatar
    peipei April 13, 2013 at 1:19 am [ Reply ]

    Which antivirus has the lowest CPU and memory usage for optimum security? I mean the one with the right balance?

  6. Gravatar
    peter pan pan April 13, 2013 at 1:19 am [ Reply ]

    Reduce CPU Usage

  7. Gravatar
    antivirus for low ram April 13, 2013 at 1:20 am [ Reply ]

    wuauclt.exe memory and CPU usage winlogon.exe

  8. Gravatar
    Free antivirus April 13, 2013 at 1:20 am [ Reply ]

    which is the best Performing in term of Speed and Memory Usage Antivirus

  9. Gravatar
    Gina Trapani April 13, 2013 at 1:20 am [ Reply ]

    How to lower AV peronal memory consumption in windows 8?

  10. Gravatar
    macbook April 13, 2013 at 1:21 am [ Reply ]

    Which Free Antivirus Won’t Slow Down My Computer?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>