10 Antivirus Memory Usage and Processor Consumption Comparison

Updated: May 25, 2016 / Home » Computer and Internet Security » Download Antivirus Protection

For your information, Norton may not be the faster but it is still one of my favorite. With today’s computing power, processing consumption used by most antiviruses is not an issue. However, if you are on a very old and sluggish system, selecting an antivirus with the least taxing on the system is a must.

Below is the complete list of some of the most popular antivirus and its usage on system resources. The table does not include detection rate and features. For those in the dark, some antivirus has a ‘gaming mode’ where it will reduce the resources required when you are playing Dota or Counter Strike.

Antivirus Memory Usage and Processor Consumption Comparison

 Memory Usage (MB)
smaller better
Scan Speed (MB/s)
bigger better
Avast Antivirus Pro 96.620.0
Panda Antivirus Pro 20159.816.4
Norton Antivirus 20159.936.3
BitDefender Antivirus Pro 201515.735.9
Avira AntiVir Premium 1322.935.7
Kaspersky Antivirus 201523.034.4
AVG Antivirus 201529.632.4
Trend Titanium Antivirus 201542.227.2
F-Secure Antivirus 201542.623.1
McAfee Antivirus Plus 201553.227.9

antivirus performance


15 comments on “10 Antivirus Memory Usage and Processor Consumption Comparison

  1. Gravatar
    Norton [ Reply ]

    How to Control and Reduce Norton CPU Usage?

    • Gravatar

      Is Your Free AV a System Hog? which antivirus?

  2. Gravatar
    Harsh Singh [ Reply ]

    High CPU and Memory Usage by ccSvcHst.exe *32?? how? caused by Norton internet security and 360

  3. Gravatar

    You can always attempt to use the GetSystemInfo tool and upload the results

  4. Gravatar
    microsoft [ Reply ]

    Ekrn.exe High CPU Memory Usage

  5. Gravatar
    peipei [ Reply ]

    Which antivirus has the lowest CPU and memory usage for optimum security? I mean the one with the right balance?

  6. Gravatar
    peter pan pan [ Reply ]

    Reduce CPU Usage

  7. Gravatar
    antivirus for low ram [ Reply ]

    wuauclt.exe memory and CPU usage winlogon.exe

  8. Gravatar
    Free antivirus [ Reply ]

    which is the best Performing in term of Speed and Memory Usage Antivirus

  9. Gravatar
    Gina Trapani [ Reply ]

    How to lower AV peronal memory consumption in windows 8?

  10. Gravatar
    macbook [ Reply ]

    Which Free Antivirus Won’t Slow Down My Computer?

  11. Gravatar

    What did you use to test it?

    This site https://www.raymond.cc/blog/which-free-antivirus-is-the-lightest-on-system-memory-usage/2/ got rather different results. In those Avast seem the natural free choice for not hogging the memory while still being a decent antivirus. And you can turn of the ‘cloud’ in it which I prefer. Don’t like programs going out without me knowing it.

  12. Gravatar

    AvastUI.exe = 28MB
    AvastSvc.exe = 41MB

    Where are you getting 6mb from?!

  13. Gravatar

    This information is not that useful. Memory used to load the program is not memory used while actively scanning or checking for updates. Each of these programs use and free up memory as needed. you can watch them in taskmanager use more memory when their cpu usage goes up. Either way all the programs use a moderate amount of memory even for low end old PCs.

    Scan speed is not that important as most of the time it will be scanning on a schedule when the user is not at the keyboard. I try not to run anything while it’s scanning.

    More useful would be how much memory and cpu does it eat when I’m at the PC doing my thing or when the computer is at idle. For example my cpu averages 4% /hr idling before I install Anti-Virus and jumps to 21% after protection is installed. I’m looking for something that uses less than 15%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *