10 Antivirus Memory Usage and Processor Consumption Comparison

Sponsored Links
21 Flares 21 Flares ×

Antivirus Memory Usage and Processor Consumption Comparison

For your information, Norton may not be the faster but it is still one of my favorite. With today’s computing power, processing consumption used by most antiviruses is not an issue. However, if you are on a very old and sluggish system, selecting an antivirus with the least taxing on the system is a must.

Below is a complete list of some of the most popular antivirus and its usage on system resources. The table does not include detection rate and features.

 
Memory Usage (MB)
smaller better
Scan Speed (MB/s)
bigger better
Avast Antivirus Pro 96.620.0
Panda Antivirus Pro 20159.816.4
Norton Antivirus 20159.936.3
BitDefender Antivirus Pro 201515.735.9
Avira AntiVir Premium 1322.935.7
Kaspersky Antivirus 201523.034.4
AVG Antivirus 201529.632.4
Trend Titanium Antivirus 201542.227.2
F-Secure Antivirus 201542.623.1
McAfee Antivirus Plus 201553.227.9
21 Flares Twitter 3 Facebook 11 Google+ 7 StumbleUpon 0 Pin It Share 0 LinkedIn 0 21 Flares ×

11 comments on “10 Antivirus Memory Usage and Processor Consumption Comparison

  1. Norton April 13, 2013 at 1:13 am - Reply

    How to Control and Reduce Norton CPU Usage?

    • Wales April 13, 2013 at 1:17 am - Reply

      Is Your Free AV a System Hog? which antivirus?

  2. Harsh Singh April 13, 2013 at 1:16 am - Reply

    High CPU and Memory Usage by ccSvcHst.exe *32?? how? caused by Norton internet security and 360

  3. Queen April 13, 2013 at 1:17 am - Reply

    You can always attempt to use the GetSystemInfo tool and upload the results

  4. microsoft April 13, 2013 at 1:17 am - Reply

    Ekrn.exe High CPU Memory Usage

  5. peipei April 13, 2013 at 1:19 am - Reply

    Which antivirus has the lowest CPU and memory usage for optimum security? I mean the one with the right balance?

  6. peter pan pan April 13, 2013 at 1:19 am - Reply

    Reduce CPU Usage

  7. antivirus for low ram April 13, 2013 at 1:20 am - Reply

    wuauclt.exe memory and CPU usage winlogon.exe

  8. Free antivirus April 13, 2013 at 1:20 am - Reply

    which is the best Performing in term of Speed and Memory Usage Antivirus

  9. Gina Trapani April 13, 2013 at 1:20 am - Reply

    How to lower AV peronal memory consumption in windows 8?

  10. macbook April 13, 2013 at 1:21 am - Reply

    Which Free Antivirus Won’t Slow Down My Computer?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>