10 Lightest Antivirus on Memory Usage During Idle and Scanning

Updated: October 11, 2016 / Home » Computer and Internet Security » Download Antivirus Protection

If you’re looking for an antivirus that is light on memory during idle and scanning, here are the top 5 antivirus that you might find useful for your slow computer. Remember, light doesn’t mean better detection rate, vice verse, heavy on memory usage doesn’t mean it is a good antivirus either. The best antivirus is the one you feel most comfortable in, the one that allows you to play Dota or Diablo without lagging it. Then again, in today’s ample computing world, lagging is mostly due to your broadband internet speed.

See Also ➤ 4 Software to Install Multiple Antivirus Programs on Windows Computer

Top 5 Lightest Antivirus on Memory during Idle and Scanning

Do you find this information useful? Remember to share this with your friends on Facebook and twitter. Thanks. Below is a complete list of some of the most popular antivirus and its usage on system resources. The table does not include detection rate and features. The top 5 lowest resource grabbing antiviruses based on my own test are.

↓ 01 – Top 5 Lightest Antivirus On Memory (Idle)

  • Avast Free Antivirus – 9KB
  • AVG Antivirus Free Edition – 9.8KB
  • Norton Antivirus 2011 – 10KB
  • Norton 360 – 11.5KB
  • Kaspersky Pure – 14KB

↓ 02 – Top 5 Lightest Antivirus On Memory (Scanning)

  • Avast Free Antivirus – 62KB
  • TrendMicro Internet Security – 67KB
  • CA Antivirus Plus – 78KB
  • Norton Antivirus 2011 – 77KB
  • Kaspersky Pure – 82KB
 Memory Usage (MB)
smaller better
Scan Speed (MB/s)
bigger better
Avast Antivirus Pro 96.620.0
Panda Antivirus Pro 20159.816.4
Norton Antivirus 20159.936.3
BitDefender Antivirus Pro 201515.735.9
Avira AntiVir Premium 1322.935.7
Kaspersky Antivirus 201523.034.4
AVG Antivirus 201529.632.4
Trend Titanium Antivirus 201542.227.2
F-Secure Antivirus 201542.623.1
McAfee Antivirus Plus 201553.227.9

↓ 03 – Top 10 Most Devastating Computer Viruses

↓ 04 – Top 10 Antivirus Market Share

Global market share held by the leading Windows antivirus application vendors in January 2014, this includes both free and paid, which explains why Microsoft is dominating the computer security market with their free antivirus.

Image source: Statista

8 comments on “10 Lightest Antivirus on Memory Usage During Idle and Scanning

  1. Gravatar
    Raymond [ Reply ]

    Which FREE Antivirus is the Lightest on System Memory Usage?

  2. Gravatar
    Harsh Singh [ Reply ]

    Top 10 Lightest Antivirus On Memory (Scanning) Avast Free Antivirus ?

  3. Gravatar
    ZamZam [ Reply ]

    Fastest PC & Mac Virus Protection

  4. Gravatar
    Michele McDonough [ Reply ]

    What is the Least RAM Intensive Virus Protection Software?

  5. Gravatar
    Álvaro [ Reply ]

    Zoner is the best.

  6. Gravatar
    kieran [ Reply ]

    kaspersky was using 100% cpu when scanning, and slowed my computer down too much in general so i just removed it

  7. Gravatar

    AFTER scanning the file system the AVG Free scanner process was using 465 MB. So much for “light memory usage”.

  8. Gravatar

    I think Panda antivirus is the lightest and with the simplist interface…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *