Fastest and Lightest Antivirus – Viper Internet Security

↓ Sponsored Links / Home » Computer & Internet Security » Antivirus Protection » Free Antivirus

Fastest and Lightest Antivirus - Viper Internet Security 2012

Which is the fastest and lightest antivirus security solution for a Windows computer? If you’re into gaming or 3D rendering, you might want to give Viper Internet Security 2012 a try. According to them, it does not slow down your Windows PC, reason being that VIPRE was built from scratch with all-new technologies that optimize your PC’s overall performance — even when updating or running a scan.

Fastest and Lightest Antivirus - Viper Internet Security 2012

We are not going to talk about the features, it has all the basic covered, more or less the same with their competitors. Here are some of the users’ comments:

  • Fast and does not drag down performance of the PC like Norton and other s and it catches stuff quickly. – Gervaise3
  • VIPRE doesn’t slow down my computer and in the 2 years I’ve been using it, I’ve never had anything get through. – Newton

Viper runs on Windows Server 2008, XP, 7 , Vista, 2003 and on both 32 and 64 bit. VIPRE Antivirus combines next-generation antivirus and anti-spyware technologies to give you everything you need to protect your computer — and nothing you don’t.

Again, the best antivirus is to practice safe browsing and downloading habits. Do not download suspicious files from the internet, especially keygen and cracks found in torrent websites. Usually they are attached to a Trojan knowing very well that the reason you’re downloading an antivirus is because your PC has none – thus vulnerable.

Below is a complete list of some of the most popular antivirus and its usage on system resources. The table does not include detection rate and features.

 
Memory Usage (MB)
smaller better
Scan Speed (MB/s)
bigger better
Avast Antivirus Pro 96.620.0
Panda Antivirus Pro 20159.816.4
Norton Antivirus 20159.936.3
BitDefender Antivirus Pro 201515.735.9
Avira AntiVir Premium 1322.935.7
Kaspersky Antivirus 201523.034.4
AVG Antivirus 201529.632.4
Trend Titanium Antivirus 201542.227.2
F-Secure Antivirus 201542.623.1
McAfee Antivirus Plus 201553.227.9

7 comments on “Fastest and Lightest Antivirus – Viper Internet Security

  1. Buyer
    Buyer's Questions Team January 24, 2012 at 2:34 am - Reply

    did you noticed that the title is wrong?

    it should be VIPRE, not VIPER..

    Any way, thanks for the review, i need to buy the vipre license. Thanks!

    Andhie
    Buyer’s Questions

  2. Victoria Justice
    Victoria Justice April 13, 2013 at 3:43 pm - Reply

    GFI VIPRE Internet Security 2012 is an internet security suite

  3. Preston Gralla
    Preston Gralla April 13, 2013 at 3:44 pm - Reply

    clean, fast and comprehensive malware protection

  4. olympus
    olympus April 13, 2013 at 3:44 pm - Reply

    where to download vipre internet security 2012 activation key???

  5. Sarah Lewis
    Sarah Lewis April 13, 2013 at 3:45 pm - Reply

    Get everything you need to protect your PC and mobile

  6. Whitson Gordon
    Whitson Gordon April 13, 2013 at 3:46 pm - Reply

    How to block application from Vipre Internet Security?

  7. Britney Spears
    Britney Spears April 13, 2013 at 3:46 pm - Reply

    where to download the latest VIPRE Antivirus Software Definitions and updates? thanks!!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>