2 Freeware To Remove Toolbars On Google Chrome, Firefox and IE for Windows

↓ Sponsored Links / Home » Computer & Internet Security » How To & Security Tutorials

remove toolbar how google chrome firefox

Personally, I believe toolbars should be banned from all browser, this includes Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer (Spartan). I do not see a need for it, this include Norton antivirus toolbar, Kaspersky Toolbar, McAfee Toolbar and other similar security toolbar. Yesterday was a great day, Avast officially launched their Avast Browser Cleanup, basically it is a tool that automatically scan and removes unwanted web browser extension and add-on such as toolbars.

Recommended Reading: Anti-NSA Tracking Browser – Surf Anonymous Online

01 – Avast Browser Cleanup

avast browser cleanup tool

avast browser cleanup

If you want to verify your own browsers or get rid of an unwanted toolbar, download the stand-alone tool at Avast. This is a must have tool for those visiting their parents, or a standard feature build into every single browser. Now you can remove those pesky toolbars that get installed when you download free software with avast! Browser Cleanup. It will even restore you browser settings and default search provider.

The results can be seen below, Microsoft Internet Explorer has the highest uninstall rate among all the browser, followed by Mozilla Firefox. It appears Google Chrome and Apple Safari has the least toolbar installed, possibly because their primary users are more tech savvy.

Add-on nameVendorBrowserInstalledUninstalled
Ask.com ToolbarAsk.comIE283,69397,511
Yahoo! ToolbarYahoo! Inc.IE202,49316,372
Babylon toolbar helperBabylon BHOIE201,49364,122
Babylon ToolbarBabylon Ltd.IE160,80448,068
SweetPacks ToolbarSweetIM Technologies Ltd.IE158,57647,229
Delta Toolbardelta-search.comIE150,12444,446
Yontoo ApiYontoo LLCIE148,12854,431
Active Desktop MoverКорпорация МайкрософтIE134,93459,203
Searchqu ToolbarVisicom Media Inc.IE118,37233,801
Searchqu ToolbarIncrediBarIE109,19829,150
DealPlyDealPly Technologies LtdIE108,34428,773
Ask.com ToolbarAsk.comFireFox101,95926,640
DealPlyDealPly Technologies LtdChrome100,92623,880
Funmoods ToolbarFunmoodsIE94,19524,761
AVG Security ToolbarAVG TechnologiesIE92,46026,415
delta Helper Objectdelta-search.comIE90,14134,729
Funmoods Helper ObjectFunmoods BHOIE84,29725,094
YontooYontoo LLCFireFox77,67124,591
SweetPacks Toolbar for FirefoxSweetIM Technologies LTD.FireFox77,07122,277
IMinent ToolbarIminentIE75,82018,975

02 – Browser Cleaner

browser-cleaner-toolbar

Browser Cleaner removes more than 1,000,000 unwanted toolbars, apps, add-ons, and plug-ins per month. Browser Cleaner can also remove BHO, a Browser Helper Object (BHO) is a add-in – plug-in that modifies a web browser. These objects may be useful or harmful, like a spyware or adware program. To uninstall toolbars and BHO’s, you need:

  • Start Browser Cleaner
  • A list of toolbars and BHO’s are displayed according to each browser. Check the desired toolbars and BHO’s to remove. You can double click the Internet Explorer or Firefox icon to select all corresponding toolbars and BHO’s or click the Select All button.
  • Click Remove/Selected Toolbar(s)/BHO(s)

The Top 10 Most Hated Browser Toolbars

remove google chrome toolbar firefox


10 comments on “2 Freeware To Remove Toolbars On Google Chrome, Firefox and IE for Windows

  1. Gravatar
    star March 23, 2013 at 9:37 pm [ Reply ]

    Thank you very much for sharing this. I have some annoying toolbars are installed automatically with some programs and I really hate them.

    • Gravatar
      Geckoandfly March 24, 2013 at 4:55 pm [ Reply ]

      Everyone hates toolbar, I think there need to be a browser that prevents the installation of toolbars, any toolbars be it Norton Toolbars.

      • Gravatar
        Daniel Nations April 9, 2013 at 12:37 am [ Reply ]

        How do you uninstall toolbars on google chrome?

    • Gravatar
      Howling April 9, 2013 at 12:38 am [ Reply ]

      Is there anyway to disable toolbars when starting

  2. Gravatar
    Usher April 5, 2013 at 11:25 pm [ Reply ]

    Let me hear you sing your favorite Usher song!

  3. Gravatar
    Hugh Jackman April 5, 2013 at 11:26 pm [ Reply ]

    This page contains step by step instructions on how to remove Certified Toolbar and search.certified-toolbar.com from your browser.

  4. Gravatar
    Ashley Tisdale April 5, 2013 at 11:27 pm [ Reply ]

    Also remove MyStart Search, Incredibar Search and anything what is related to Incredibar: Incredibar Toolbar, Games EN Toolbar API Server

    • Gravatar
      abu April 9, 2013 at 12:38 am [ Reply ]

      How to remove the conduit toolbar?

  5. Gravatar
    Giedrius Majauskas April 5, 2013 at 11:29 pm [ Reply ]

    Mixi.DJ Toolbar is a desktop and browser application that can get installed to your system unintentionally

    • Gravatar
      ZamZam April 9, 2013 at 12:38 am [ Reply ]

      Problems uninstalling Toolbar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>