How To Remove Toolbars On Google Chrome, Firefox, IE With Avast Browser Cleanup

Sponsored Links

avast browser cleanup tool

remove toolbar how google chrome firefox

Personally, toolbar should be banned from all browser. I do not see a need for it, this include Norton antivirus toolbar and other similar security toolbar. Yesterday was a great day, Avast officially launched their Avast Browser Cleanup, basically it is a tool that automatically scan and remove unwanted toolbars.

The results can be seen below, Microsoft Internet Explorer has the highest uninstall rate among all the browser, followed by Mozilla Firefox. It appears Google Chrome and Apple Safari has the least toolbar installed, possibly because their primary users are more tech savvy.

avast browser cleanup

If you want to verify your own browsers or get rid of an unwanted toolbar, download the stand-alone tool at http://www.avast.com/en-us/download-thank-you.php?product=BC&locale=en-us

This is a must have tool for those visiting their parents, or a standard feature build into every single browser.

Add-on name
Vendor
Browser
Installed
Uninstalled
Ask.com ToolbarAsk.comIE283,69397,511
Yahoo! ToolbarYahoo! Inc.IE202,49316,372
Babylon toolbar helperBabylon BHOIE201,49364,122
Babylon ToolbarBabylon Ltd.IE160,80448,068
SweetPacks ToolbarSweetIM Technologies Ltd.IE158,57647,229
Delta Toolbardelta-search.comIE150,12444,446
Yontoo ApiYontoo LLCIE148,12854,431
Active Desktop MoverКорпорация МайкрософтIE134,93459,203
Searchqu ToolbarVisicom Media Inc.IE118,37233,801
Searchqu ToolbarIncrediBarIE109,19829,150
DealPlyDealPly Technologies LtdIE108,34428,773
Ask.com ToolbarAsk.comFireFox101,95926,640
DealPlyDealPly Technologies LtdChrome100,92623,880
Funmoods ToolbarFunmoodsIE94,19524,761
AVG Security ToolbarAVG TechnologiesIE92,46026,415
delta Helper Objectdelta-search.comIE90,14134,729
Funmoods Helper ObjectFunmoods BHOIE84,29725,094
YontooYontoo LLCFireFox77,67124,591
SweetPacks Toolbar for FirefoxSweetIM Technologies LTD.FireFox77,07122,277
IMinent ToolbarIminentIE75,82018,975

How to use Browser Cleanup in avast! Antivirus 8

Now you can remove those pesky toolbars that get installed when you download free software with avast! Browser Cleanup. It will even restore you browser settings and default search provider.

remove-google-chrome-toolbar-firefox

10 comments on “How To Remove Toolbars On Google Chrome, Firefox, IE With Avast Browser Cleanup

  1. star
    star March 23, 2013 at 9:37 pm - Reply

    Thank you very much for sharing this. I have some annoying toolbars are installed automatically with some programs and I really hate them.

    • Geckoandfly
      Geckoandfly March 24, 2013 at 4:55 pm - Reply

      Everyone hates toolbar, I think there need to be a browser that prevents the installation of toolbars, any toolbars be it Norton Toolbars.

      • Daniel Nations
        Daniel Nations April 9, 2013 at 12:37 am - Reply

        How do you uninstall toolbars on google chrome?

    • Howling
      Howling April 9, 2013 at 12:38 am - Reply

      Is there anyway to disable toolbars when starting

  2. Usher
    Usher April 5, 2013 at 11:25 pm - Reply

    Let me hear you sing your favorite Usher song!

  3. Hugh Jackman
    Hugh Jackman April 5, 2013 at 11:26 pm - Reply

    This page contains step by step instructions on how to remove Certified Toolbar and search.certified-toolbar.com from your browser.

  4. Ashley Tisdale
    Ashley Tisdale April 5, 2013 at 11:27 pm - Reply

    Also remove MyStart Search, Incredibar Search and anything what is related to Incredibar: Incredibar Toolbar, Games EN Toolbar API Server

    • abu
      abu April 9, 2013 at 12:38 am - Reply

      How to remove the conduit toolbar?

  5. Giedrius Majauskas
    Giedrius Majauskas April 5, 2013 at 11:29 pm - Reply

    Mixi.DJ Toolbar is a desktop and browser application that can get installed to your system unintentionally

    • ZamZam
      ZamZam April 9, 2013 at 12:38 am - Reply

      Problems uninstalling Toolbar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>