5 Freeware To Remove Unwanted Browser Toolbars On Chrome And Firefox

Updated: May 24, 2017 / Home » Desktop Computer Software » Internet Web Browser

Personally, I believe toolbars should be banned from all browser, this includes Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer (Spartan). I do not see a need for it, this include Norton antivirus toolbar, Kaspersky Toolbar, McAfee Toolbar and other similar security toolbar. You’ve probably seen your parent’s browser, and here are 5 free software to remove unwanted toolbars from their browsers.

See Also ➤ Anti-NSA Tracking Browser – Surf Anonymous Online

remove toolbar how google chrome firefox

↓ 01 – Avast Browser Cleanup | IE | Chrome | Firefox

avast browser cleanup tool

Yesterday was a great day, Avast officially launched their Avast Browser Cleanup, basically it is a tool that automatically scan and removes unwanted web browser extension and add-on such as toolbars. If you want to verify your own browsers or get rid of an unwanted toolbar, download the stand-alone tool at Avast. This is a must have tool for those visiting their parents, or a standard feature build into every single browser. Now you can remove those pesky toolbars that get installed when you download free software with avast! Browser Cleanup. It will even restore you browser settings and default search provider. The results can be seen below, Microsoft Internet Explorer has the highest uninstall rate among all the browser, followed by Mozilla Firefox. It appears Google Chrome and Apple Safari has the least toolbar installed, possibly because their primary users are more tech savvy.

Add-on nameVendorBrowserInstalledUninstalled
Ask.com ToolbarAsk.comIE283,69397,511
Yahoo! ToolbarYahoo! Inc.IE202,49316,372
Babylon toolbar helperBabylon BHOIE201,49364,122
Babylon ToolbarBabylon Ltd.IE160,80448,068
SweetPacks ToolbarSweetIM Technologies Ltd.IE158,57647,229
Delta Toolbardelta-search.comIE150,12444,446
Yontoo ApiYontoo LLCIE148,12854,431
Active Desktop MoverКорпорация МайкрософтIE134,93459,203
Searchqu ToolbarVisicom Media Inc.IE118,37233,801
Searchqu ToolbarIncrediBarIE109,19829,150
DealPlyDealPly Technologies LtdIE108,34428,773
Ask.com ToolbarAsk.comFireFox101,95926,640
DealPlyDealPly Technologies LtdChrome100,92623,880
Funmoods ToolbarFunmoodsIE94,19524,761
AVG Security ToolbarAVG TechnologiesIE92,46026,415
delta Helper Objectdelta-search.comIE90,14134,729
Funmoods Helper ObjectFunmoods BHOIE84,29725,094
YontooYontoo LLCFireFox77,67124,591
SweetPacks Toolbar for FirefoxSweetIM Technologies LTD.FireFox77,07122,277
IMinent ToolbarIminentIE75,82018,975
Read More
8 Alternative Mac Browsers That Focus On Privacy, Anonymity And Security

↓ 02 – Browser Cleaner | IE | Chrome | Firefox

browser-cleaner-toolbar

Browser Cleaner removes more than 1,000,000 unwanted toolbars, apps, add-ons, and plug-ins per month. Browser Cleaner can also remove BHO, a Browser Helper Object (BHO) is a add-in – plug-in that modifies a web browser. These objects may be useful or harmful, like a spyware or adware program. To uninstall toolbars and BHO’s, you need:

  • Start Browser Cleaner
  • A list of toolbars and BHO’s are displayed according to each browser. Check the desired toolbars and BHO’s to remove. You can double click the Internet Explorer or Firefox icon to select all corresponding toolbars and BHO’s or click the Select All button.
  • Click Remove/Selected Toolbar(s)/BHO(s)

↓ 03 – Auslogics Browser Care | IE | Chrome | Firefox

Auslogics Browser Care

Get rid of unneeded add-ons or toolbars and take full control of all your browsers with this program’s easy-to-use ‘Central Command’ interface. Auslogics Browser Care automatically detects popular browsers installed on your computer and provides an easy way to manage each of them, removing or disabling add-ons or toolbars, clearing cache, setting home page and search engine of choice – all from one convenient interface.

↓ 04 – Chrome Cleanup Tool | Chrome

Chrome Cleanup Tool

This application will scan and remove software that may cause problems with Chrome, such as crashes, unusual startup pages or toolbars, unexpected ads you can’t get rid of, or otherwise changing your browsing experience. The application does not require installation and starts looking for suspicious programs as soon as you launch it. The number of findings are displayed within a small window, along with an option to remove them all, but their names are not revealed, so as to prevent name modifications that might cause Chrome Cleanup Tool not to work as it should.

Read More
Anti-NSA Tracking Browser - Surf Anonymous Online

↓ 05 – Fast Browser Cleaner | IE | Chrome | Firefox | Opera

Fast Browser Cleaner

Fast Browser Cleaner is a utility to clean unwanted toolbar, addons, extensions. It helps you to clean cookies, history and temporary files which are stored by websites you visited and occupy a lot of disk space. You can also remove unprotected passwords and credit card information stored by the browser which you used to login to some website or make payment. Fast Browser Cleaner is a simple and user-friendly application and easy to understand software. It offering you scan and delete your browser junk and easily erase adware, cookies, temporary files or websites history from your IE, Chrome, Firefox, Opera.

  • Manage Addons – You can remove unwanted toolbar, addons, extensions.
  • Remove Credit Card Information – Remove Credit Card details which stored by browser.
  • Remove Adware – You can clean adware like MyStartSearch, Wazam, HealthAlert, ReleventKnowledge, SweetIm, Babylon, Most of the toolbars of conduit, GameDesktop etc.
  • Remove Passwords – Remove unprotected login details(user name , passwords etc) stored in browser.

The Top 10 Most Hated Browser Toolbars

remove google chrome toolbar firefox


10 comments on “5 Freeware To Remove Unwanted Browser Toolbars On Chrome And Firefox

  1. Gravatar

    Thank you very much for sharing this. I have some annoying toolbars are installed automatically with some programs and I really hate them.

    • Gravatar
      Geckoandfly [ Reply ]

      Everyone hates toolbar, I think there need to be a browser that prevents the installation of toolbars, any toolbars be it Norton Toolbars.

      • Gravatar
        Daniel Nations [ Reply ]

        How do you uninstall toolbars on google chrome?

    • Gravatar
      Howling [ Reply ]

      Is there anyway to disable toolbars when starting

  2. Gravatar

    Let me hear you sing your favorite Usher song!

  3. Gravatar
    Hugh Jackman [ Reply ]

    This page contains step by step instructions on how to remove Certified Toolbar and search.certified-toolbar.com from your browser.

  4. Gravatar
    Ashley Tisdale [ Reply ]

    Also remove MyStart Search, Incredibar Search and anything what is related to Incredibar: Incredibar Toolbar, Games EN Toolbar API Server

  5. Gravatar
    Giedrius Majauskas [ Reply ]

    Mixi.DJ Toolbar is a desktop and browser application that can get installed to your system unintentionally

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *